Programme

Day 1

Discover

08.30 AM

Registration & welcome coffee

Opening exhibition

10.00 AM

Karen Coleman

Plenary

Welcome to EFECS

Karen Coleman, moderator, will say a few words of welcome and will explain this unique event

10.10 AM

Plenary

Keynote by european commission

Name

10.30 AM

Kurt Sievers

Plenary

Keynote by Kurt Sievers

CEO NXP, President of AENEAS

10.50 AM

Plenary

High-level representative of the Dutch Ministry of Economic Affairs

10.55 AM

Plenary

The EU Chips Act/ Chips JU Panel session

A panel session on the EU Chips Act and the Chips JU, moderated by Karen Coleman

Name

European Commission

Bart Noordam

Bart Noordam

ASML

Name

CEO Soitec

Name

Jens-Knut Fabrowsky

Executive Vice President Robert Bosch GmbH

Jean-Luc di Paola Galloni

Jean-Luc di Paola Galloni

Group Corporate Vice-President, Sustainable Development & External Affairs
Valeo, President of Inside Industry Association

11.55 AM

Plenary

Complementary initiatives


12.30 - 14.00
Buffet Lunch and exhibition

Align 

14:00 PM

Ralf Bornefeld

Plenary

Introduction on synergies with kdt

Introduction by Ralf Bornefeld, Chair KDT-JU Governing Board

14:15 PM

Colin Willcock

Plenary

Synergies on telecom applications

Presentation by Colin Willcock, SNS JU

14:35 PM

name

Plenary

Synergies with connected and automated Mobility applications

Presentation by CCAM (tbc)

14:55 PM

Patrick Boisseau

Plenary

Synergies with digital healtcare applications 

Presentation by Patrick Boisseau, IHI JU

15:15 PM

name

Plenary

Synergies with high performance computing 

Presentation by EuroHPC (tbc)


15.35 - 16.30
Coffee break and exhibition

Network 

16:30 PM

Plenary

Brokerage project pitches & SME pitches

17:30 - 19:30 PM

Exhibition

Networking cocktail

Day 2

Welcome

08.00 AM

Registration & welcome coffee

Shape

09:00 AM

Paolo Azzoni

Plenary

ECS-SRIA 2023

Paolo Azzoni, Secretary General Inside Industry Association

09:45 AM

Plenary

Expert workshops on focus topics


10.45 - 11.00
Coffee Break & Exhibition

Impact

11.00 AM

Plenary

Impact of collaborative projects

project results of close to end projects: Technology achievements and economic impact of ECSEL, Eureka projects and IPCEI.

11.45 AM

Plenary

Award session

Penta, KDT, Euripides²


12.30 - 14.00
Lunch Buffet (until 13.30) & Exhibition

Learn

14.00 PM

Plenary

Experts from Scientific Council


15.30 PM

Plenary

Announcement on opening and coming Calls and Events

Xecs, KDT

16.00 PM

Plenary

Wrap-up by moderator