EFECS 2021highlights

EFECS impression

Presentations

The presentations at EFECS 2021 are published in the Programme.

Did you attend EFECS 2021? Log in to your event account to view the videos again. 

About EFECS 2021

European Forum for Electronic Components and Systems

EFECS is the international forum with a focus on ‘Our Digital Future’ for a green and competitive Europe along the Electronic Components and Systems value chain in Europe. And Our Digital Future is now! Therefore the organisers of this event, AENEAS, EPoSS and Inside and in association with ECSEL Joint Undertaking, the European Commission and EUREKA have joined forces to bring all stakeholders together on 23-25 November 2021 online, where we discover, network, learn and shape Our Digital Future and how to manage the ECS impact for a green transition of digitalisation! 

Industry Associations unveil the final ECS-SRIA for 2021

registration

Industry Associations release First draft of the ECS-SRIA for 2022

This is the fifth edition and an update of the ECS Strategic Research and Innovation Agenda (ECS-SRIA) which was jointly developed by the members of the three industry associations: AENEAS, EPoSS and Inside. As you may already have been informed by mail, the first KDT Call will open in December 2021. The experts from the three associations are i-dotting the draft ECS-SRIA 2022 right now.  A draft ECS-SRIA 2022 will be presented at EFECS 2021 for feedback from the community. 

You can submit your feedback by mail until the 15th of December. 

Download the first draft of the ECS SRIA 2022 now!

 Please note that: 
The KDT Call 2021, which will open in Dec (14th or 16th), will be based on the SRIA 2021 and that the KDT Call 2022, which will open around May-June 2022, after the closure of the 2021 Call, will be based on the SRIA 2022.

 

Programme

Day 1

Session I: Opening session

09.00 AM

Karen Coleman

Plenary

Welcome to efecs

Karen Coleman, moderator, will say a few words of welcome and will explain this unique virtual event

09.05 AM

Roberto Viola

Plenary

keynote by European Commission

Roberto Viola

09.25 AM

Stefan Finkbeiner

Plenary

Keynote by the three industry associations

Stefan Finkbeiner
Download the presentation


Session II: Strategic views on trends in manufacturing and design

09.45 AM

Plenary

Keynote

Alberto Sangiovanni Vincentelli

Alberto Sangiovanni Vincentelli

EECS

10.00 AM

Karen Coleman

Plenary

Panel session

A panel session moderated by Karen Coleman.

Lucilla Sioli

Lucilla Sioli

European Commission

Alberto Sangiovanni Vincentelli

Alberto Sangiovanni Vincentelli

EECS

Lars Reger

Lars Reger

NXP

Luc den Hove

Luc Van den Hove

Imec

Peter Korte

Peter Körte

SIEMENS


10.45 - 11.00
Short Break


Session III: Strategic views on future Value Chains in Mobility and Energy

11.00 AM

Karen Coleman

Plenary

Panel session

A panel session moderated by Karen Coleman.

Stefan Finkbeiner

Stefan Finkbeiner

Bosch GmbH

Jean-Luc Paola-di Galloni

Jean-Luc Paola di Galloni

Valeo

Sofie Vennersten

Sofie Vennersten

Volvo

Wolfgang Dettmann

Wolfgang Dettmann

Infineon

Jenny Elfsberg

Jenny Elfsberg

Vinnova


Session IV: EUREKA Partner session

12.00 AM

Emir Sirage

Plenary

Keynote by Eureka

Emir Sirage, Chairman of the Eureka NCP


12.30 - 13.30
lunch Break


marketplace 

13.30 - 17.00 PM

Plenary

Marketplace for networking

Day 2

09.00 AM

Karen Coleman

Plenary

Panel Session: Impact of ECS value chain on a competitive Europe

A panel session moderated bij Karen Coleman

Peter van Staa

Peter van Staa

IPCEI on Microelectronics: Introduction to Productive4.0 and WAKEMEUP

Dominique Thomas

Dominique Thomas

WAKEMEUP
Download the presentation

Thomas Gutt

Thomas Gutt

Productive 4.0

Aizea Lojo

Aizea Lojo

FRACTAL

Rob van Asselt

Rob van Asselt

Hyb-Man/AMPERE

Download the presentation

10.15 - 10.30
Short Break


10.30 AM

Bert de Colvenaer

Plenary

Bert de Colvenaer

ECSEL JU

Herbert Pairitsch

Herbert Pairitsch

UltimateGaN

Download the presentation

Holger Schmidt

Holger Schmidt

Progressus

Download the presentation

Moritz Schlagmann

Moritz Schlagmann

PlanTar

Download the presentation

Francois Brunier

Francois Brunier

OCEAN12

Download the presentation

Jochen Koszescha

Jochen Koszescha

Prystine

Download the presentation


Session III: Project Awards

11.45 AM

Plenary

ECSEL JU

Thomas Gutt, Productive 4.0

Download the presentation

11.55 AM

Plenary

Penta

Armand Castillejo, SERENE IoT

12.05 AM

Plenary

European Commission

Vasilis Ntziachristos, INNODERM

Download the presentation


12.15 - 13.30
Lunch Break


Session IV: Funding instruments information

13.30 PM

Plenary

EUREKA

Nadja Rohrbach

Nadja Rohrbach

Information on EUREKA Cluster Xecs

Download the presentation

14.00 PM

Plenary

ECSEL JU/KDT

Yves Gigase

Yves Gigase

Information on the open call KDT-JU

Download the presentation

Session V: Pre-Brokerage

14.30 PM

Plenary

Project pitches

You will be introduced by inspiring project ideas via short project pitch videos


marketplace 

15.30 - 17.30 PM

Plenary

Marketplace for networking

Day 3

Session I: What is new in the ECS-SRIA 2022

09.00 AM

Paolo Azzoni

Plenary

ECS-SRIA 2022

an update of the new ECS-SRIA by Paolo Azzoni

Download the presentation


Session II: SME Session

Markus Pistauer

Markus Pistauer

CISC

Inmaculada Luengo

Inmaculada Luengo

HI Iberia

Download the presentation

Charlotte Herbillon

Charlotte Herbillon

Meanwhile

Jochem Herrmann

Jochem Herrmann

Adimec

Download the presentation

Danillo Crippa

Danillo Crippa

LPE


10.45 - 11.00
Short Break


Session III: Shared 3A Activities

11.00 AM

Plenary

Shared activities of the Scientific Councils of AENEAS, Inside and EPoSS

Patrick Cogez

Patrick Cogez

Moderator

Enrico Sangiorgi

Enrico Sangiorgi

Chair AENEAS Scientific Council

Download the presentation - Scientific Council AENEAS

Conference conclusion

12.00 PM

Plenary


Marketplace

12.10 - 15.00 PM

Plenary

Marketplace for networking


Exhibitors list

Organisers:

  • AENEAS
  • EPoSS
  • Inside

Funding Instruments:

  • ECSEL JU
  • Eureka
  • Xecs

Affiliations:

  • HiPEAC
  • IPCEI on Microelectronics
  • MESAP Innovation cluster

Projects:

  • APPLAUSE
  • CHARM
  • Fa4.0
  • MADEin4
  • MADRAS
  • More Moore
  • Power2Power
  • 5G_GaN2
  • AI-TWILIGHT
  • CPS4EU
  • NEXTS
  • PLANtAR
  • TEMPO
  • TRANSFORM
  • TRUST-E
  • TETRAMAX
  • TEACHING
  • AI4DI
  • AIDOaRt
  • ANDANTE
  • DAIS
  • FRACTAL
  • IMOCO4.E
  • InSecTT
  • StorAIge
  • ASCENT Plus
  • COREnext
  • HiPer
  • iRel40
  • VALU3S
  • ADACORSA
  • AI4CSM
  • ArchitechtECA2030
  • COMP4DRONES
  • EnergyECS
  • HiEFFICIENT
  • HiPERFORM
  • NewControl
  • PRYSTINE
  • SECREDAS
  • PROGRESSUS
  • AMANDA
  • Arrowhead Tools
  • Change2Win
  • CSA-Industry4.E
  • iDev40
  • NeurONN
  • SC3
  • SENSATION
  • Smart4Europe2
  • NextPerception
  • CAVIAR
  • pAvls
  • ESAIRQ
  • MANTIS Vision
  • OCEAN 12
  • BEYOND5
  • AR2SP4SPI
  • HEFPA
  • MuSiC
  • Robust Radio 2.0

Project Idea Booth

  • 3-click Digital Twin
  • RELAXTEND
  • REVECCA
  • SCALE
  • VAIOLET
  • UnHackable-RF
  • TRUST++
  • FlexChip
  • THIGRA
  • IoT4Ag