EFECS 2020 highlights

EFECS impression

Presentations

The presentations at EFECS 2020 are published in the Programme.

About EFECS 2020

European Forum for Electronic Components and Systems

EFECS is the international forum with a focus on ‘Our Digital Future’ along the Electronic Components and Systems value chain in Europe. The organisers of this event, AENEAS, ARTEMIS-IA, EPoSS, ECSEL Joint Undertaking and the European Commission, in association with EUREKA and BMBF, have joined forces to bring all stakeholders together on
25-26 November 2020.

EFECS provides numerous opportunities to learn more about the latest developments, cooperation and funding possibilities in the ECS Community.

Industry Associations unveil the final ECS-SRIA for 2021

registration

Industry Associations release the ECS-SRIA for 2021

This is the fourth edition and the major update of the ECS Strategic Research and Innovation Agenda (ECS-SRIA), which was jointly developed by members of three industry associations: AENEAS, ARTEMIS and EPOSS. This ECS is as wide-ranging as that of the three communities on micro- and nanoelectronics, Smart Systems Integration and embedded systems of systems. Download the final draft of the ECS-SRIA 2021 here.

 

Programme

This preliminary programme is still subject to changes

Day 1

Session I: ECS as a key to Digital Technologies and Society

09.00 AM

Charlotte van Velthoven

Plenary

Welcome

Charlotte van Velthoven, moderator, will say a few words of welcome and will explain this unique virtual event


09.05 AM

Sabine Herlitschka

Jean-Luc di Paola-Galloni

Plenary

Introduction to EFECS & theme

A short introduction to EFECS and its theme by Sabine Herlitschka and Jean-Luc di Paola-Galloni.


09.20 AM

Wolf-Dieter Lukas

Plenary

Welcome by the German Ministry

As the EU Presidency is currently held by Germany, the spotlight is aimed at Prof. Wolf-Dieter Lukas, State-Secretary at the Federal Ministry of Education and Research. 
Download press release related to the EFECS speech


09.40 AM

Roberto Viola

Plenary

Keynote by European Commission

Roberto Viola, Director-General of Communications Networks, Content and Technology


10.05 AM

speaker

Plenary

Keynote by Eureka

Dr. Ulrich Schuh, Chair - Austrian Eureka Chairmanship 2020-2021


10.30 - 10.45
Short Break


Session II: Global position of Europe in the COVID-19 crisis

10.45 AM

Charlotte van Velthoven

Plenary

The COVID-19 crisis and emerging opportunities

Panel sessions on the impact of COVID-19 on the European value chains and plans for recovery, moderated by Charlotte van Velthoven

coulon


Mr. O. Coulon

Decision Etudes & Conseil
Download presentation

Lucilla Sioli


Dr. Lucilla Sioli

European Commission

Françoise Chombar

Michael Wiesmuller


Michael Wiesmüller

Austrian Federal Ministry
Download presentation

Shahid Ali


Prof. Shahid Ali

Dynamic Health Systems
Download presentation

Lars Reger


Lars Reger

NXP Semiconductors Germany GmbH
Download presentation


Panel interaction by presenters


12.15 PM

Charlotte van Velthoven

Plenary

Closing morning session

by Charlotte van Velthoven


12.15 - 14.00
Exhibition


Session III: Funding Instruments

14.00 PM

Francisco Ibanez

Plenary

Horizon 2020/Horizon Europe/DEP

Francisco Ibanez, Deputy Head of Unit, Competitive Electronics Industry, DG Connect
Download presentation

14.20 PM

Yves Gigase

Plenary

ECSEL/KDT-JU

Yves Gigase, Head of Programmes, ECSEL Joint Undertaking
Download presentation

14.40 PM

Peter Connock

Plenary

2021 EURIPIDES²/PENTA Call

Peter Connock, Penta Director
Download presentation


Session IV: Pre-Brokerage Session

15.00 - 16:30 PM

Plenary  

Project Idea Pitches

Day 2: ECS Strategy Development

Session IV: High-Level Strategy and ECS-SRIA

09.00 AM

Charlotte van Velthoven

Plenary

ECS contributions to the Green Deal objectives

Panel discussion moderated by Charlotte van Velthoven. An introduction of Elisabeth Steimetz (EPoSS), Patrick Cogez (AENEAS), and Patrick Pype (NXP).
Download the ECS SRIA 2021 presentation

Francisco Ibanez

Francisco Ibanez

European Commission, DG Connect

Stefan Mengel

Stefan Mengel

Federal Ministry of Education and Research of Germany (BMBF)
Download presentation

Anja Majstorovic

Anja Majstorovic

Eesy-innovation GmbH


10.30 - 10.45
Short Break


10.45 AM

Plenary

Award Sessions

Projects selected from ECSEL JU, H2020 and PENTA programmes receive an award for excellence and will present their project.

AENEAS: DISPERSE - Mark van Helvoort
Download presentation

European Commission: MNEMOSENE - Said Hamdioui
Download presentation

ECSEL: TARANTO - Pierre Jerome Goirand
Download presentation


11.30 AM

Plenary

ECS-SRIA parallel sessions

Lighthouse Mobility: Research Priorities for Electric, Connected and Automated Mobility: ECS SRIA and Mobility.E Lighthouse

Lighthouse Industry: Research priorities for digitalisation of industries
Download the presentation of Andrew Lynch
Download the presentation of Leire Etxeberria
Download the presentation of Olli Ventä

Lighthouse Health: Emerging Technologies supporting the Healthcare Digital Transformation
Download the presentation of Philippe Cinquin


13.00 PM

Charlotte van Velthoven

Plenary

Closing the virtual conference

by Charlotte van Velthoven


13.30 - 17.00 PM

Plenary

Co-located workshops

13:30-15:30 COREnect: Towards a joint technology roadmap for European microelectronics and telecommunications industries
                     Download the presentations

13:30-15:30 5E: Joint Vision and Meta Roadmap for European Electronics Industries
                     Download the presentation

15:30-17:00 Mobility.E Lighthouse: Research Priorities and Accelerators for Electric, Connected and Automated Mobility

15:30-17:00 Smart Anything Everywhere: New Technologies and Application Areas towards a sustainable Digital Transformations
                     Download the presentation


Exhibitors

  1. 5G_GaN2
  2. ASCENT Plus
  3. CPS4EU
  4. MegaM@Rt2
  5. TEMPO
  6. EXA2PRO
  7. SDK4ED
  8. EFPF European Factory Platform
  9. Arrowhead Tools
  10. CHARM
  11. FRACTAL
  12. SmartEEs2
  13. VeriDevOps
  14. DISPERSE
  15. Health.E Lighthouse/HELoS
  16. SocketSense
  17. MADEin4
  18. MiLEDI
  19. More Moore (TAKEMI5, TAPES3, PIn3S and IT2)
  20. MULTIPOINT
  21. REACTION
  22. TARANTO
  23. HADES
  24. VALU3S
  25. ANDANTE
  1. ArchitectECA2030
  2. COMP4DRONES
  3. Mobility.E Lighthouse
  4. NewControl
  5. PRYSTINE
  6. ADACORSA
  7. CosmoDU
  8. EuroPAT-MASIP
  9. FITOPTIVIS
  10. HiPer
  11. iPRODUCE
  12. MNEMOSENE
  13. NeurONN
  14. WAKeMeUP
  15. BRAINE
  16. BEYOND5
  17. HEFPA
  18. 5E
  19. AI4DI
  20. iDev40
  21. Industry.E Lighthouse
  22. Productive4.0
  23. SC3
  24. SENSATION
  25. Smart Anything Everywhere (Smart4Europe)
  1. ESAIRQ
  2. CONNECT
  3. PROGRESSUS
  4. CAVIAR
  5. NextPerception
  6. SERENE-IoT
  7. APPLAUSE
  8. FA4.0
  9. NEXTS
  10. Power2Power
  11. R3-PowerUP
  12. UltimateGaN
  13. iRel40
  14. AutoDrive
  15. HiPERFORM
  16. OCEAN12
  17. SCOTT&InSecTT
  18. SECREDAS
  19. VIZTA
  20. KYKLOS 4.0
  21. AENEAS
  22. ARTEMIS
  23. EPoSS
  24. ECSEL
  25. European Commission
  1. Eureka
  2. PENTA
  3. German Ministry of Ecuation and Research
  4. HiPEAC
  5. IPCEI
  6. ITiA
  7. Silicon Alps Cluster GmbH
  8. SiNANOInstitute
  9. SSI Trademark
  10. 4fores
  11. Augmency Technology
  12. Consider it GmbH
  13. IDEAS
  14. IMA
  15. IBS - Ion Beam Services
  16. ITML
  17. JOTNE
  18. RECIF Technologies
  19. Reden BV
  20. Idea-list

 

More exhibitors will be listed soon.