EFECS 2018 highlights

EFECS impression

Presentations

The presentations at EFECS 2018 are published in the Programme.

The project idea presentations at EFECS 2018 can be found in the ECS Collaboration Tool.

Photos

The photos taken at EFECS 2018 can be viewed on the Pictures page.

About EFECS 2018

European Forum for Electronic Components and Systems

EFECS is the international forum with a focus on ‘Our Digital Future’ along the Electronic Components and Systems value chain in Europe. The organisers of this event, AENEAS, ARTEMIS-IA, EPoSS, ECSEL Joint Undertaking and the European Commission, in association with EUREKA, have joined forces to bring all stakeholders together on
20-22 November 2018.

EFECS provides numerous opportunities to learn more about the latest developments, cooperation and funding possibilities in the ECS Community.

Programme

Day 1: A vision for Europe's Digital future

10.00 AM

Registration desk

EFECS REGISTRATION OPEN

The EFECS registration opens. Upon arrival, bring your entrance ticket to the registration desk to gain access to the event.


12.00 - 13.15
Lunch & Exhibition


13.15 PM

Plenary - (15 min)

WELCOME TO EFECS

A word of welcome to the second edition of the European Forum for Electronic Components and Systems by Peter Connock


13.30 PM

Speaker

Plenary - (20min)

Intervention by Portuguese Minister

Keynote speech by Minister Manuel Heitor - Minister of Science, Technology & Higher Education of Portugal.


13.50 PM

Speaker

Plenary - (30min)

OUR DIGITAL FUTURE

Keynote speech by Sabine Herlitschka - Chair ECSEL-JU Governing Board & Chief Executive Officer of Infineon Technologies Austria AG.

Download the Presentation


14.20 PM

Khalil Rouhana

Plenary - (30min)

EU R&I BEYOND H2020. PREPARING OUR DIGITAL FUTURE

Keynote speech by Khalil Rouhana - Deputy Director-General of Communications Networks, Content and Technology at European Commission.

Download the Presentation


14.50 - 15.45
Coffee Break & Exhibition


15.45 PM

Speaker

Plenary - (20min)

European Competitiveness in the Context of the Global Digital Economy

Keynote speech by Laith Altimime - SEMI Europe

Download the Presentation


16.05 PM

Speaker

Plenary - (20min)

Competitiveness of EU in Electronic Components and Systems

Keynote speech by Dr. Stefan Finkbeiner - General Manager & CEO Bosch Sensortec GmbH and EPoSS Chairman

Download the Presentation


16.25 PM

Jean-Luc di Paola-Galloni

Plenary - (20min)

Opportunities and challenges for Europe in embedded Intelligent Systems

Keynote speech by Jean-Luc di Paola-Galloni - Group Corporate Vice-President Sustainable Development and External Affairs at Valeo & President of ARTEMIS Industry Association.

Download the Presentation


16.45 PM

Plenary - (45min)

IMPACT OF FUNDING INSTRUMENTS

Download the Presentation

    • Colette Maloney - Head of Unit Competitive Electronics Industry at DG CNECT of European Commission
    • Dora Meredith - Senior Coordinator of the UK Chairmanship of EUREKA

Download the Presentation


17.30 PM

Plenary - (30min)

PROJECT IMPACT ON EUROPE'S FUTURE

Project impact presentations by SMARTER-SI, CAPID and SERENE_IoT on their impact on Europe's future.

Download the SMARTER-SI presentation

Download the CAPID presentation

Download the SERENE_IoT presentation


18.30 PM

Restaurant SUD - (180min)

NETWORKING COCKTAIL & DINNER

Cocktail and dinner at Restaurant SUD, within walking distance of the event venue.

Participation in this cocktail and dinner is free of charge, provided you selected the dinner option in your registration for EFECS.
The networking dinner has limited availability and registration is on a first come first serve basis.

Day 2: ECS Strategy Development and ECSEL-JU Stakeholder Forum


09.00 AM

Sioli

Plenary - (30min)

The digital transformation: Europe’s position

Keynote speech by Lucilla Sioli - Director for "Artificial Intelligence and Digital Industry" within Directorate-General CONNECT at the European Commission.


09.30 AM

Philippe Notton

Plenary - (20min)

EUROPEAN PROCESSOR INITIATIVE (EPI)

Keynote speech by Philippe Notton - General Manager of European Processor Initiative.

Download the Presentation


09.50 AM

Plenary - (40min)

AWARD-WINNING PROJECTS

Projects selected from CATRENE-PENTA, ECSEL and H2020 programmes receive an award for excellence and will present their project.

Download the EAST Project Presentation

Download the EnableS3 Project Presentation

Download the Sniffphone Project Presentation


10.30 - 11.30
Coffee Break & Exhibition


11.30 AM

Plenary - (75min)

How can SME’s benefit from collaborative opportunities?

Download the Roundtable Presentation

Roundtable gathering representatives from SME’s, Large Companies, Funding Instruments and Public Authorities on how to help SME taking advantage of European collaborative R&I programmes.

  • Peter Connock - Moderator
  • Mateusz Bonecki - DAC
  • Anton Chichkov - ECSEL
  • Patrick Cogez - AENEAS
  • Alain Jarre - Recif Technologies
  • Arco Krijgsman - ASML
  • Stefan Mengel - BMBF
  • Riccardo Roggeri - Techinnova S.r.l.
  • Miguel Roncales - AlphaSiP Labs

12.45 - 14.00
Lunch & Exhibition


14.00 PM

Speaker

Plenary - (45min)

ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE

Keynote speech by Olivier Ezratty.

Download the Presentation


14.45 AM

Speaker

Plenary - (30min)

Disruptive Innovation

Keynote speech by Dominique Laousse - SNCF.

Download the Presentation


15.15 PM

Plenary - (165min)

The ECS-SRA update - A Strategy for realizing Our Digital Future

15:15 SRA session introduction
15:20 Long term vision
15:40 Transport and Smart Mobility
16:00 Break
16:30 Digital Industry
17:00 Systems and components: Architecture, Design and Integration
17:30 Computing & Storage
Break-outs - (165min)

TECHNOLOGY WORKSHOP

15:15 Hercules
15:30 ULPEC
15:45 M2DC
16:00 Break
16:30 NeuRAM3
16:45 Cistern
17:00 Hyb-man
17:15 Productive4.0
17:30 SCOTT
17:45 AMASS

18.00 PM

Exhibition - (60min)

POSTER SESSION & NETWORKING COCKTAIL

Consortium building poster session at the EFECS exhibition, while enjoying refreshments. The project idea owners welcome you at their poster in the exhibition.

Day 3: Pre-Brokerage Session for Networking & Consortium building


09.00 AM

Plenary - (60min)

CALL INFORMATION BY FUNDING INSTRUMENTS


10.00 AM

Speaker

Plenary - (30min)

INTERNATIONAL COLLABORATION FROM A NATIONAL PERSPECTIVE

Keynote speech Paulo Ferrão - President of Foundation for Science and Technology (FCT). Portugal .


10.30 - 11.00
Coffee Break & Exhibition


11.00 PM

Plenary - (120min)

PRE-BROKERAGE PROJECT IDEA PITCHES

All pitches can be found in the ECS Collaboration Tool


12.45 PM

Plenary - (15min)

Conference Conclusion

Jorge Liz, Project Monitoring Coordinator at EUREKA Secretariat

Download the Conference conclusion slides


13.00 - 14.00
Lunch

Speakers corner sessions - 20 November 2018

12.20 PM

Exhibition - (20min)

ANI - Innovation Agency - Portugal

Speakers corner session by ANI - Innovation Agency


12.40 PM

Exhibition - (20min)

How the CSA Industry 4.E helps Industry 4.E related projects and programmes achieve their full synergistic potential

Speakers corner session by CSA Industry4.E consortium


14.50 PM

Exhibition - (20min)

Smart Systems Integrated®: Show what’s different in your product!

Speakers corner session by MESAP Innovation Cluster


15.10 PM

Exhibition - (20min)

Interoperability Coordination Forum (ICF)

Speakers corner session by Interoperability Coordination Forum


15.30 PM

Exhibition - (20min)

Smart Systems Integration: From Innovation Opportunities to Recommendations for Public Authorities

Speakers corner session by inSSIght


18.00 PM

Exhibition - (20min)

Bavarian Research Alliance – supporting funding applications for EU-projects

Speakers corner session by Bavarian Research Alliance GmbH


Speakers corner sessions - 21 November 2018

10.30 AM

Exhibition - (20min)

Democratizing robotics integration

Speakers corner session by SAP


10.50 AM

Exhibition - (20min)

European network on high performance and embedded architecture and compilation

Speakers corner session by HiPEAC


11.10 AM

Exhibition - (20min)

Cooperative Foundry of Smart Systems

Speakers corner session by Hahn-Schickard


12.45 AM

Exhibition - (20min)

Reference framework for interfacing Smart Systems Building Blocks

Speakers corner session by EPoSS Task Force Standardisation


13.05 PM

Exhibition - (20min)

Silicon Europe - your gateway to innovative SMEs

Speakers corner session by Silicon Europe


13.25 PM

Exhibition - (20min)

SAE initiative and the open calls (“cascade funding”) of its Innovation Actions

Speakers corner session by SAE


13.45 PM

Exhibition - (20min)

The electronics ecosystem: A study on the overview,developments and Europe’s position in the world

Speakers corner session by DECISION


16.00 PM

Exhibition - (20min)

The electronics ecosystem: A study on the overview,developments and Europe’s position in the world

Speakers corner session by DECISION


Speakers corner sessions - 22 November 2018

10.30 AM

Exhibition - (20min)

System design and heterogeneous integration

Speakers corner session by Politecnico di Torino


13.00 PM

Exhibition - (20min)

Smart energy for power applications and autonomous IoT systems

Speakers corner session by CEA


13.20 PM

Exhibition - (20min)

New paradigms and technologies for edge computing in future AI applications

Speakers corner session by Grenoble INP - CNRS


More detailed information on the speakers corner presentations can be found on the exhibition page.

Exhibitors list

The following organisations and projects will be represented at the EFECS exhibition. Click on a name to read more details.

Organisers:

1. AENEAS

1. ARTEMIS-IA

1. ECSEL-JU

1. EPoSS

1. European Commission

1. EUREKA


Affiliations:

79. AIOTI

74. Digital Sweden

73. ETPIS

75. EUREKA ICT Clusters

77. HiPEAC

78. SAP SE

80. SEMI Europe

82. Silicon Europe

81. SiNANO Institute - NEREID

76. Textile-ETP - CeNTI


SMEs:

4. AlphaSIP

3. IMA

Projects:

52. 3Ccar

58. 5G_GaN2

21. AMASS

32. Anti-SUPERBugs

22. ASCENT

27. ASTONISH

52. AutoDrive

42. Bonseyes

19. CAPID

10.CISTERN

60. CITCOM

18. CogniWin

54. COMPOSITION

8. CONNECT

41. CosmoDU

45. COSMOS

44. CSA Industry4.E

16. DEIS

39. DIATOMIC

26. DISPERSE

25. dReDBox

62. E450LMDAP

50. EAST

48. ENABLE-S3

22. EnABLES

49. ENSO

35. EPI

31. ESAIRQ

65. EuroPAT-MASIP

23. EUROPRACTICE

34. FITOPTIVIS

13. H2O

37. HADES

53. HiPERFORM

2. Ideal-ist

43. iDev40

18. InovWine

68. InSCOPE

72. inSSight

66. IoSense

56. Lighthouse Industry4.E

55. Lighthouse Mobility.E

36. Megam@rt2

67. MICROPRINCE

62. More Moore

15. MUSIC

28. Nanonets2Sense

38. NeuRAM3

12. NexGen

30. NOBEL

59. OCEAN12/ Reference

63. PRIME

52. PRYSTINE

70. R2power300

71. R3-PowerUP

46. SafeCOP

47. SAFEPOWER

57. SAM3

17. SCOTT

7. SDK4ED

14. SECREDAS

62. SeNaTe

20. SENSATION

29. SERENE-IoT

11. SILENSE

24. SiPoB-3D

40. Smart Anything Everywhere

72. SSI Trademark

61. SUPERAID7

9. TagItSmart

62. TAKE5

62. TAKEMI5

51. TRACE

69. TSV-Handy

33. ULIMPIA

64. WAKeMeUP