Programme

This preliminary programme is still subject to changes

Day 1

Session I: ECS as a key to Digital Technologies and Society

09.00 AM

Charlotte van Velthoven

Plenary

Welcome

Charlotte van Velthoven, moderator, will say a few words of welcome and will explain this unique virtual event


09.05 AM

Sabine Herlitschka

Jean-Luc di Paola-Galloni

Plenary

Introduction to EFECS & theme

A short introduction to EFECS and its theme by Sabine Herlitschka and Jean-Luc di Paola-Galloni.


09.20 AM

Wolf-Dieter Lukas

Plenary

Welcome by the German Ministry

As the EU Presidency is currently held by Germany, the spotlight is aimed at Prof. Wolf-Dieter Lukas, State-Secretary at the Federal Ministry of Education and Research. 
Download press release related to the EFECS speech


09.40 AM

Roberto Viola

Plenary

Keynote by European Commission

Roberto Viola, Director-General of Communications Networks, Content and Technology


10.05 AM

speaker

Plenary

Keynote by Eureka

Dr. Ulrich Schuh, Chair - Austrian Eureka Chairmanship 2020-2021


10.30 - 10.45
Short Break


Session II: Global position of Europe in the COVID-19 crisis

10.45 AM

Charlotte van Velthoven

Plenary

The COVID-19 crisis and emerging opportunities

Panel sessions on the impact of COVID-19 on the European value chains and plans for recovery, moderated by Charlotte van Velthoven

coulon


Mr. O. Coulon

Decision Etudes & Conseil
Download presentation

Lucilla Sioli


Dr. Lucilla Sioli

European Commission

Françoise Chombar

Michael Wiesmuller


Michael Wiesmüller

Austrian Federal Ministry
Download presentation

Shahid Ali


Prof. Shahid Ali

Dynamic Health Systems
Download presentation

Lars Reger


Lars Reger

NXP Semiconductors Germany GmbH
Download presentation


Panel interaction by presenters


12.15 PM

Charlotte van Velthoven

Plenary

Closing morning session

by Charlotte van Velthoven


12.15 - 14.00
Exhibition


Session III: Funding Instruments

14.00 PM

Francisco Ibanez

Plenary

Horizon 2020/Horizon Europe/DEP

Francisco Ibanez, Deputy Head of Unit, Competitive Electronics Industry, DG Connect
Download presentation

14.20 PM

Yves Gigase

Plenary

ECSEL/KDT-JU

Yves Gigase, Head of Programmes, ECSEL Joint Undertaking
Download presentation

14.40 PM

Peter Connock

Plenary

2021 EURIPIDES²/PENTA Call

Peter Connock, Penta Director
Download presentation


Session IV: Pre-Brokerage Session

15.00 - 16:30 PM

Plenary  

Project Idea Pitches

Day 2: ECS Strategy Development

Session IV: High-Level Strategy and ECS-SRIA

09.00 AM

Charlotte van Velthoven

Plenary

ECS contributions to the Green Deal objectives

Panel discussion moderated by Charlotte van Velthoven. An introduction of Elisabeth Steimetz (EPoSS), Patrick Cogez (AENEAS), and Patrick Pype (NXP).
Download the ECS SRIA 2021 presentation

Francisco Ibanez

Francisco Ibanez

European Commission, DG Connect

Stefan Mengel

Stefan Mengel

Federal Ministry of Education and Research of Germany (BMBF)
Download presentation

Anja Majstorovic

Anja Majstorovic

Eesy-innovation GmbH


10.30 - 10.45
Short Break


10.45 AM

Plenary

Award Sessions

Projects selected from ECSEL JU, H2020 and PENTA programmes receive an award for excellence and will present their project.

AENEAS: DISPERSE - Mark van Helvoort
Download presentation

European Commission: MNEMOSENE - Said Hamdioui
Download presentation

ECSEL: TARANTO - Pierre Jerome Goirand
Download presentation


11.30 AM

Plenary

ECS-SRIA parallel sessions

Lighthouse Mobility: Research Priorities for Electric, Connected and Automated Mobility: ECS SRIA and Mobility.E Lighthouse

Lighthouse Industry: Research priorities for digitalisation of industries
Download the presentation of Andrew Lynch
Download the presentation of Leire Etxeberria
Download the presentation of Olli Ventä

Lighthouse Health: Emerging Technologies supporting the Healthcare Digital Transformation
Download the presentation of Philippe Cinquin


13.00 PM

Charlotte van Velthoven

Plenary

Closing the virtual conference

by Charlotte van Velthoven


13.30 - 17.00 PM

Plenary

Co-located workshops

13:30-15:30 COREnect: Towards a joint technology roadmap for European microelectronics and telecommunications industries
                     Download the presentations

13:30-15:30 5E: Joint Vision and Meta Roadmap for European Electronics Industries
                     Download the presentation

15:30-17:00 Mobility.E Lighthouse: Research Priorities and Accelerators for Electric, Connected and Automated Mobility

15:30-17:00 Smart Anything Everywhere: New Technologies and Application Areas towards a sustainable Digital Transformations
                     Download the presentation